?

Log in

Send the Love [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Send the Love

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Feb. 9th, 2011|07:59 am]
Send the Love

library_of_sex
As usual, I shared a bunch of albums at my comm, and I'm linking to some of them below. If you wanna check out the other albums available at this entry, feel free to join sexy_mood_music and do so. If not, please do enjoy what I'm offering here. Also, if you snag something, a comment would be greatly appreciated! :)

[Remember to change 'hxxp' to 'http' for each link!]

Alphabeat - The Beat Is
Animal Collective - Hollinndagain
Caribou - The Milk of Human Kindness
Deadmau5 - For Lack of a Better Name
Elvis Costello - National Ransom
Great Lake Swimmers - Ongiara
Kid Cudi - Man on the Moon II: The Legend of Mr. Rager
Phoenix - Alphabetical
Superchunk - Majesty Shredding
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Feb. 2nd, 2011|07:50 am]
Send the Love

library_of_sex


Hello, music lovers! I've created the latest music-sharing post over at sexy_mood_music. You don't have to join to contribute links because the post will be left open all month till the next one goes up. However, you're more than free to join and have a look around at the other stuff offered at the comm, including all manner of graphics. For February, we challenge you to create acrostic mini-mixes using letters that will spell out some sorta message that you'd see on those candy hearts that are so popular around February 14. For example, my mix is composed of songs that reads "BE MINE," but yours can spell out "I LUV U" or "CALL ME." Of course, if you're feeling feisty and/or just hate the commercialism of the Valentine's Day, you're absolutely free to create something snarky, like "LOSE MY NUMBER" or "LET'S BREAK UP." Of course, any and all genres can be included, and if you have anecdotes relating to your song selections, we'd love to hear those, too!

[Remember to change 'hxxp' to 'http' for each link!]

Here's what I uploaded for February's entry:

Bump 'N Grind - R. Kelly
Eyes Without A Face - Billy Idol

My Sharona - The Knack
I'd Rather Be With You - Joshua Radin
Natural High - Bloodstone
Emotions - Mariah Carey
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jan. 21st, 2011|06:28 am]
Send the Love

library_of_sex
As usual, I shared a bunch of albums at my comm, and I'm linking to some of them below. If you wanna check out the other albums available at this entry, feel free to join sexy_mood_music and do so. If not, please do enjoy what I'm offering here. Also, if you snag something, a comment would be greatly appreciated! :)

[Remember to change 'hxxp' to 'http' for each link!]

Alexisonfire - Crisis
Caribou - Andorra
Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest
Gorillaz - D-Sides
Metric - Live At Metropolis
Nicki Minaj - Pink Friday
Phoenix - United
The Coral Sea - Volcano and Heart
The Decemberists - The King Is Dead
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jan. 7th, 2011|12:34 pm]
Send the Love

library_of_sex
As usual, I shared a bunch of albums at my comm, and I'm linking to some of them below. If you wanna check out the other albums available at this entry, feel free to join sexy_mood_music and do so. If not, please do enjoy what I'm offering here. Also, if you snag something, a comment would be greatly appreciated! :)

[Remember to change 'hxxp' to 'http' for each link!]

Alphabeat - This Is Alphabeat
Beach House - Devotion
Big Boi - Sir Lucious Left Foot, The Son of Dusty Chico
Daft Punk - Homework
Deadmau5 - 4x4=12
Ke$ha - Cannibal
Metric - Grow Up And Blow Away
Neil Young - Le Noise
Teenage Fanclub - Shadows
The National - Cherry Tree
Various Artists - Glee: The Music, Vol. 3 -- Showstoppers
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jan. 5th, 2011|09:33 am]
Send the Love

library_of_sex


Hello, music lovers! I've created the latest music-sharing post over at sexy_mood_music. You don't have to join to contribute links because the post will be left open all month till the next one goes up. However, you're more than free to join and have a look around at the other stuff offered at the comm, including all manner of graphics. For the first music-sharing post of 2011, we'd like to learn more about YOU. duranorak suggested a wonderful theme of introducing ourselves via song, so throughout this month, it's all about selecting songs that provide some insight into your personality. It would be great if you could explain your songs, maybe just by leaving one or two words that link it to your personality or self-identity. Of course, any and all genres can be included, and if you have anecdotes relating to your song selections, we'd love to hear those, too!

[Remember to change 'hxxp' to 'http' for each link!]

Here's what I uploaded for January's entry:

Feist - The Water -- I have a tendency to be melancholic though I try not to show that too much at this comm. It's there though, and it's a bigger part of me than I wish it were.
Robin Sparkles - Let's Go To the Mall -- Man, if there's one thing I manage to be when I'm at my happiest, it's silly and ridiculous. I've shared this song so many times in the past, but I can't think of anything that exemplifies my own inanity more than this tune!
Brandy - Sittin' Up In my Room -- I spend far too much of my life sitting around and dreaming of what I want rather than going out and getting it. This now applies to a guy at work that I have a big crush on.
Pat Benatar -- I am stubborn as all hell, so I think this song suits that side of me.
Queen - Don't Stop Me Now -- Usually, I'm a very inhibited person, but there are just some days where I feel invincible, like I really could not give a damn what anyone else thinks. I just need to be me, loud and proud and mighty geeky!
Wolfmother - Woman -- I'd say this covers the part of my personality that is aggressive and gritty.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 28th, 2010|08:18 am]
Send the Love

library_of_sex
As usual, I shared a bunch of albums at my comm, and I'm linking to some of them below. If you wanna check out the other albums available at this entry, feel free to join sexy_mood_music and do so. If not, please do enjoy what I'm offering here. Also, if you snag something, a comment would be greatly appreciated! :)

[Remember to change 'hxxp' to 'http' for each link!]

Against Me! - White Crosses
Beach House - Teen Dream
Caribou - Swim
Ellie Goulding - Lights
Florence + the Machine - Between Two Lungs
Tegan and Sara - The Con
The National - High Violet
The Pipettes - Earth vs. the Pipettes
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 16th, 2010|07:26 am]
Send the Love

library_of_sex
As usual, I shared a bunch of albums at my comm, and I'm linking to some of them below. If you wanna check out the other albums available at this entry, feel free to join sexy_mood_music and do so. If not, please do enjoy what I'm offering here. Also, if you snag something, a comment would be greatly appreciated! :)

[Remember to change 'hxxp' to 'http' for each link!]

Air - The Virgin Suicides
Belle and Sebastian - The Life Pursuit
Daft Punk - Tron Legacy [OST]
Guillemots - Through the Window Pane
My Chemical Romance - Danger Days: The True Lives of the Fabulous Killjoys
Porcupine Tree - In Absentia
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 10th, 2010|07:20 am]
Send the Love

library_of_sex
As usual, I shared a bunch of albums at my comm, and I'm linking to some of them below. If you wanna check out the other albums available at this entry, feel free to join sexy_mood_music and do so. If not, please do enjoy what I'm offering here. Also, if you snag something, a comment would be greatly appreciated! :)

[Remember to change 'hxxp' to 'http' for each link!]

Andrew Bird - Armchair Apocrypha
Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Matt and Kim - Grand
Neutral Milk Hotel - Live At Jittery Joe's
Sleigh Bells - Treats
Tegan and Sara - If It Was You
Various Artists - Glee: The Music -- The Rocky Horror Glee Show
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 6th, 2010|07:30 am]
Send the Love

library_of_sex


Hello, music lovers! I've created the latest music-sharing post over at sexy_mood_music. You don't have to join to contribute links because the post will be left open all month till the next one goes up. However, you're more than free to join and have a look around at the other stuff offered at the comm, including all manner of graphics. Since we're nearly at the close of another year, "In the End..." seems like an appropriate theme. What we're looking for are songs that represent any sort of conclusion. You can contribute songs about anything from night (end of the day) to breakups (end of a relationship) to death (end of a life) to the holidays (end of the year). Any tune that harkens the end of something is very much welcome! Of course, any and all genres can be included, and if you have anecdotes relating to your song selections, we'd love to hear those, too!
[Remember to change 'hxxp' to 'http' for each link!]

Here's what I uploaded for December's entry:

The Knack - My Sharona -- This is considered to be the song that killed disco. Pity for my mother.
Puffy Daddy [feat. Faith Evans and 112] -- I'll Be Missing You -- Everyone probably knows this was a tribute to the slain rapper Notorious B.I.G.
R. Kelly - I Can't Sleep Baby -- If you messed up a relationship and are now an insomniac cuz of it, this is your jam.
Fleet Foxes - White Winter Hymnal -- In my neck of the woods, winter definitely calls to mind the end of another year.
Gayle Peevey - I Want A Hippopotamus For Christmas (Hippo the Hero) -- Ever since I heard this song last year, my holiday seasons won't ever be complete without it!
Best Coast and Wavves - Got Something For You -- Some original Christmas music that I think y'all might enjoy!
Coconut Records - Best Christmas -- Here's a hip indie tune to kick off the holiday season!
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Nov. 29th, 2010|07:47 am]
Send the Love

library_of_sex
As usual, I shared a bunch of albums at my comm, and I'm linking to some of them below. If you wanna check out the other albums available at this entry, feel free to join sexy_mood_music and do so. If not, please do enjoy what I'm offering here. Also, if you snag something, a comment would be greatly appreciated! :)

[Remember to change 'hxxp' to 'http' for each link!]

Anberlin - Dark Is the Way, Light Is a Place
Klaxons - Surfing the Void
Neutral Milk Hotel - On Avery Island
The Black Keys - Brothers
Various Artists - Glee: The Music -- The Christmas Album
link2 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]